PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy applies to all Users of the Website and is governed by and observes the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (the “Ordinance”). Tung Bao Tong collects, uses and discloses the User’s personal data (the “Personal Data”) in order to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient and customised experience with Tung Bao Tong. This Privacy Policy outlines Tung Bao Tong’s policy and responsibility in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data.

 

By continuing to utilize Tung Bao Tong’s services, you signify that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy as amended from time to time in respect of Tung Bao Tong’s collection, use and disclosure of the User’s Personal Data.

 

This Privacy Policy is divided into two Parts – Part A and Part B:

 

Part A: General Customer Data privacy policy statement

Part B: Privacy policy statement for Customer Data collected through Tung Bao Tong’s websites

 

Part A: General Customer Data privacy policy statement

  1. Personal Information Collection Statement
     

    1. Tung Bao Tong will not collect more information from the User than is necessary for them to provide the User with the Service and to protect any account held by the said User.
       

    2. Tung Bao Tong may ask the User to provide his Personal Data when the User uses the Website. The Personal Data includes, but is not limited to the name, date of birth, gender, telephone numbers, e-mail address, residential/other address, payment account’s details of the User. It is mandatory for the User to provide certain categories of Personal Data (as specified at the time of collection).
       

  2. Use and disclosure of Personal Data 
     

    1. If the User provides any personal data to Tung Bao Tong, the User is deemed to have authorized Tung Bao Tong to collect, retain and use such information for the following purposes:
       

      • a)  Providing the User with customer service including, but not limited to processing and effecting the Order and refunds relating to the Products which were sold on the Website;
         

      • b)  Providing the User with a more personalised experience on Tung Bao Tong’s website and also responding to the User’s enquires, feedback or claims;
         

      • c)  Providing the User with newsletters and/or promotional materials;
         

      • d)  Performing research or statistical analysis in order to improve the Products and the Service and for marketing and promotional purposes;
         

      • e)  Verifying the User’s identity; and
         

      • f)  Making disclosures as may be required for any of the above purposes or as required by law.
         

    2. The User further agrees that Tung Bao Tong may disclose and transfer your Personal Data to third party services providers engaged by them to assist with providing the User with the Services (including data entry, managing customer database, processing, effecting and verifying sales, orders, refunds and/or exchanges relating to products available for sale in our shops or through the Website, contacting the User regarding promotions, delivering services and other customer services) and securely disposing of the Personal Data ("Third Party Service Providers").These Third Party Service Providers are under a duty of confidentiality to us and are only permitted to use your Personal Data in connection with the purposes specified at 2.1 above, and not for their own purposes (including direct marketing).
       

    3. When necessary Tung Bao Tong may also disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or abroad) the Personal Data to their professional advisers, law enforcement agencies, insurers, government and regulatory and other organizations for the purpose(s) specified at 2.1(f) above.
       

    4. Tung Bao Tong may use the Personal Data to provide marketing materials to the User relating to goods and services provided (a) in our retail stores and(b) other business corporations. Such goods and services for each of the foregoing shall include the following classes: retail, cosmetics and beauty, health, personal care, medical, baby care, maternity care, insurance, financial, music, sports, betting (lucky draw), dining, travel, transportation, banking, electronics, home, household, textile, tele-communication, food and beverage, grocery, office and business supplies, technology, outdoor, furniture, lighting, décor, media (including digital), e-commerce platform and facilitator (including online trading, payment and auctions), and publications.
       

    5. Tung Bao Tong may share aggregate data that does not allow any specific User to be identified with third parties for various purposes (including marketing and advertising), and may use this data in order to better understand the User’s needs and to improve and adapt the products and services.
       

    6. Any personal information supplied by you will be retained by Tung Bao Tong and will be accessible by their employees, any Third Party Service Providers engaged by them and third parties, for or in relation to any of the purposes stated in 2.1 above.
       

  3. Confidentiality
     

    1. Personal Data relating to Tung Bao Tong’s online customers or to visitors of the Websites will be kept confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
       

    2. Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than Personal Data sent or posted to the Website, or any part of the Website, by visitors will be deemed voluntarily provided to Tung Bao Tong on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. Tung Bao Tong reserves the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post elsewhere such information freely, including passing it to any associated company for example, in connection with the development, manufacture and marketing of products and services and to meet customer needs.
       

  4. Safety of Personal Data
     

    1. All reasonable efforts are made to ensure that any Personal Data held by Tung Bao Tong is stored in a secure and safe place, and accessed only by its authorized employees or authorized Third Party Service Providers.
       

    2. The User should be aware that no system is impenetrable and no information provided over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Accordingly, Tung Bao Tong cannot guarantee the security of any information that the User transmits to it or receive from us over the Internet.
       

  5. Links

    The Website may contain links to the other sites and pages which are operated by third parties. Tung Bao Tong has no control over the content of the linked websites or the way in which the operators of those websites deal with the Personal Data. The User should review the privacy policy of those third party websites to understand the ways in which the Personal Data may be used by those third parties.
     

  6. Information collected when the User uses the website
     

    1. We may use 'cookies' on this site in order to:
       

      • enable tighter security;
         

      • enable online customers to continue browsing;
         

      • personalize sites for customers; and
         

      • build online customer or visitor profiles.
         

    2. Cookies are pieces of information stored in the User’s hard-drive about his preferences on the Website, which enable the Website to be tailored to the User in future visits. Customers who want to disallow cookies can do so in their web browser. However, by disabling cookies the User may not be able to access all parts of the Website.
       

  7. Right to access/correct personal data
     

    1. Under the Ordinance, the User has the right of access to personal information held by Tung Bao Tong and to request correction of the said information (if necessary).
       

    2. If the User has any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if he wishes to access or correct his Personal Data, he may send a request to Tung Bao Tong

      Tung Bao Tong Holding Limited

      Unit 1, 17th Floor,
      Block A, New Trade Plaza,
      6 On Ping Street,
      Shatin, New Territories,
      Hong Kong
       

    3. In accordance with the Ordinance, Tung Bao Tong reserves the right to charge the User a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access or correction request.
       

  8. Updates to the privacy policy

    Tung Bao Tong will amend or update this Privacy Policy from time-to-time and the updated versions will be posted on the Website and date stamped so that the User will be aware of when the Privacy Policy was last updated. Subject to applicable laws, the English version of this Privacy Policy will prevail over any version of this Privacy Policy in another language. In the event of any inconsistency in interpretation between the English version and any translation of the Privacy Policy, this Privacy Policy statement in English will prevail.

 

Part B: Privacy policy statement for Customer Data collected through our websites

  1. Security safeguards

    Tung Bao Tong takes the protection of the Personal Data collected on the Websites very seriously. All Personal Data collected through the Websites http://www.tungbaotong.com are protected by a secure server. In addition, SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protects the transmission of data from the Internet to the systems.

    For example, when you transmit sensitive information such as credit card details through the Websites, such information will be encrypted before being dispatched over the Internet.

    To further strengthen the integrity of your Internet transactions on the Websites, Tung Bao Tong also employs relevant software programs to monitor network traffic with a view to identifying unauthorized attempts to upload or change Personal Data, perpetuate fraudulent or illegal activities or otherwise cause damage. If such monitoring reveals evidence of possible abuse or criminal activities, such evidence may be provided to appropriate law enforcement authorities or agencies without prior notice to the User.

    As an additional security feature, Tung Bao Tong has implemented a time stamp showing the time you have last been on the Websites and the last time the User logged out. If the User detects any anomalies he should inform the representative of Tung Bao Tong immediately.
     

  2. Cookies

    Most websites use cookies to enhance the online experience. A cookie is a small string of information that the website that the User visits transfers to his computer for identification purposes. Cookies can be used to follow the User’s activity on the Website and that information helps Tung Bao Tong to understand his preferences and improve the Website experience. Cookies are also used to remember for instance the User’s name and password.

    The User can turn off all cookies, in case he prefers not to receive them. He can also have the computer warn whenever cookies are being used. For both options, the User will have to adjust the browser settings (e.g. Internet Explorer). There are also software products available that can manage cookies for the User. Please be aware though that when a browser is set to reject cookies, it can limit the functionality of Websites which the User is visiting and it is possible then that the User will lose access to some of the features on the Website.
     

  3. Clickstream data

    In order to improve your online experience, Tung Bao Tong may track online behaviour or clickstream data to enhance the User’s use of the Websites and track referrals from other websites. Such data will not be stored on the customer record, and will only be aggregated for statistical analysis.
     

  4. Links to other websites

    Tung Bao Tong provides the User with links to other websites for the User’s convenience and information. The User accesses these websites at his own risk and Tung Bao Tong is not responsible for the content contained in these websites. Whilst Tung Bao Tong will protect the Personal Data on the Websites, Tung Bao Tong cannot control or be responsible for the policies of other sites that it may link to, or the use of any Personal Data the User may share with them.  Please note that the Privacy Policy does not cover these other websites, and Tung Bao Tong would recommend that you familiarize yourself with the specific policies of those other websites.
     

  5. Minors

    Tung Bao Tong cannot distinguish the age of persons who access and use its Websites. If a minor (according to applicable laws) has provided Tung Bao Tong with Personal Data without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should contact Tung Bao Tong to remove the relevant Customer Data and unsubscribe the minor.
     

  6. Google Analytics

    Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of www.tungbaotong.com,to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. For more details, please refer to Google’s Privacy Policy.

About Tung Bao Tong

Contact Us

Monday to Friday

9:00am - 5:00pm
Phone: +852 2882 6862
E-mail: Contact Us

Enquiries

訂閲最新資訊

Copyright © 2019 Tung Bao Tong Holding Limited & Tung Bao Medicine Trading Company Limited